Nichrome 2.4869 heating wire FEP and glass fiber Ni80Cr20 insulated resistance wire
zoom_out_map
chevron_left chevron_right

Nichrome 2.4869 heating wire FEP and glass fiber Ni80Cr20 insulated resistance wire

If you would like to buy nichrome wire, visit our online store. We already have goods in stock and won't keep you waiting. If you have any further questions, we will be happy to advise you.

As your supplier, Evek GmbH will deliver your order quickly and easily. You will always find nichrome wire ready for dispatch at low prices in our online store.

£4.96 Tax included

£4.96 Tax excluded

4 items sold
 Customer ratings and reviews
Nobody has posted a review yet
in this language

Length tolerance can be up to +/-2 %

Do you need a different steel grade or dimension? Please contact us. Our sales team will make an offer from stock or delivery program :)

  • Production time - none. Already in stock.
  • Shipping preparation - 2-3 working days.
  • Delivery time - depending on the parcel service. Please look at the faq.

There are 2 types of insulation available:

  • Glass fiber (Q-glass fiber), temperature 600 ℃
  • FEP (Fluorinated ethylene propylene), temperature 200 ℃

Features:

Material TypeContinuous operating temperature / ℃Wear resistanceChemical resistanceMoisture resistanceSolvent resistanceFlame protection
FEP200excellentexcellentexcellentexcellentexcellent
Q-glass600adequategoodgoodexcellentexcellent

Resistance per diameter:

Gradep at 20°C (Ωmm2/m)Dia, mmNominal ohm/MMini ohm/MMax ohm/M
NiCr80201.090.1561.71358.62764.798
NiCr80201.090.234.71332.97836.449
NiCr80201.090.315.42814.65716.200
NiCr80201.090.48.6788.2449.112
NiCr80201.090.55.5545.2765.832
NiCr80201.090.63.8573.6644.050
NiCr80201.090.82.1702.0612.778
NiCr80201.091.01.3891.3191.458


Nickel-chromium (NiCr) is an alloy of nickel, chromium and, in rare cases, iron. A well-known alloy consists of 80 % nickel and 20 % chromium. This alloy is called Nichrome 80/20. It is an excellent conductor, a metal with a much higher resistance than other insulators. It is most commonly used as a resistance wire in toasters and heaters, but also in some dental restorations (fillings) and some other applications. Since its resistivity is much higher than that of copper or aluminum, the resistance of this metal is high enough to achieve a useful value with minimal dimensions. Other alloys contain nickel, chromium and iron in varying proportions.

If you would like to buy nichrome wire, visit our online store. We already have goods in stock and won't keep you waiting. If you have any further questions, we will be happy to advise you.

As nickel-chromium is very wear-resistant, it is often used to produce resistant coatings for both decorative and technical purposes. Nickel-chromium alloys are often used in aircraft turbines, for example, due to their durability, heat resistance and general toughness.

As a supplier, Evek GmbH delivers your order quickly and easily. You will always find nichrome wire ready for dispatch at low prices in our online store.

Insulated Ni80Cr20, insulated FEP 200°C Diameter with insulation and tolerance are indicated in brackets:

  • 0.15mm (0.32mm ±0.03)
  • 0.2mm (0.45mm ±0.03)
  • 0.3mm (0.64mm ±0.03)
  • 0.4mm (0.77mm ±0.03)
  • 0.5mm (0.91mm ±0.03)
  • 0.6mm (1.06mm ±0.03)
  • 0.8mm (1.37mm ±0.03)
  • 1mm (1.91mm ±0.03)

Ni80Cr20, insulation made of glass fiber 600 ℃ (glass fiber), fiber type: Q-glass fiber Diameter with insulation and tolerance are given in brackets

  • 0.15mm (0.65mm ±0.03)
  • 0.2mm (0.66mm ±0.03)
  • 0.3mm (0.74mm ±0.03)
  • 0.4mm (1.46mm ±0.03)
  • 0.5mm (1.48mm ±0.03)
  • 0.6mm (1.55mm ±0.03)
  • 0.8mm (1.63mm ±0.03)
  • 1mm (1.74mm ±0.03)
Evek GmbH
Nichrom
Type
wire
material
Nickel alloy
Material number
2.4869
US
N06003
You might also like
 Reviews

Be the first to write your review !